Nublu 151

8pm DMDR ft Doron Lev, Dave Levey, Andrew Gould, Mick Marks, Alika Lyman, & Matt Dickey, Diana and the Alchemist's ft Lucas Shine, Lavondo Thomas, Ivan Katz, & Kyle Schweizer, and Lee Taylor, Vicci Martinez & Emily Tarver,Nimo & The Light w/ house band & open jam for Diana's Birthday!

Ticket

Studio151 (2nd Floor) 10:30pm 

Ludovico Einaudi After Party

8pm Kirk Lightsey & Sound of the Ground Afro Fusion Jazz Tribute to Jerry Gonzalez Ft DJ Lemuel Ticket

11pm Ilhan Ersahin's Nublu Sessions with Josh Werner & Stephane San Juan + Live Set by Viken Arman & Guillaume Perret

Ticket

10pm Studio 151 (2nd Floor):

Flymyspcshp Hardware Set (Jason Lindner) ft Sasha Masakowski

 

7pm Remy Martin Presents:

Secret Jazz Nights at Nublu

Ticket

 

 

8pm MajorStage Presents:

Isa Marina EP Celebration!

Ticket

 

10:30pm

Chiara Civello

ElektroCumba ft Davi Vieira, Gustavo Di Dalva, Mauro Refosco, Stephane San Juan

DJ Gaspar Muniz

Ticket

8pm Mediterranean Future Folk

Marios Nicolaides Trio 

with Damien Scalise and John Cushing 

Astrid with Hrvatska Ruza

with Ben Rosenblum, Mat Muntz, and Peter Manheim

Ticket

 

 

TBA

8pm Electric Red live

David Dovo's Electric Red weaves ambient guitar loops, driving bass lines, jazz infected drums, & spoken word into funky cinematic sound-scapes. Ticket

10pm & Midnight (9pm Doors)

Producer Mondays with Ray Angry  and The Council of Goldfinger, Spinning Frei Speech & Co. Ticket

Nublu 62

9pm 

Yes we're open!

9pm & 11pm (Doors 8:30pm)

Forro at Nublu

DJ Greg Caz spins Brazilian tracks

9pm 

Deem Spencer with Amani Fela, Flyy Cooper, & The Spirit of Sam

9pm 

ADH

Eli Fola

11pm 

The Lovelace Band

Midnight 

DJ Austin Taylor

9pm 

Yes we're open!

10pm 

Fear and Loathing on Ave C

DJ Chrysi

10pm

Vinyl Only

NUBLU 151 PAST SHOWS

Monday
June
24

10pm & Midnight (9pm Doors)

Producer Mondays with Ray Angry  and The Council of Goldfinger, Spinning Frei Speech & Co.

Ticket

Sunday
June
23

8 & 9:30pm Ropeadope Presents:

Cousin from Another Planet CD Release Event

Ticket

11pm New York Reggae in the City

Ras Dodirie 

Also Performing: Scepta, Prince Kariga, Bongo Congo, Lioness Illspree

Special Guest: Max Suavo

Ticket

Saturday
June
22

8pm LVNDVN  

Ticket

10:30pm Vibranium (A Night of Afrofuturistic Sound // By Women, For All) Brought to you by The Collective BAE fSasa Juste (LIVE) , DreeemyLuna Rosa, Nina ViciousSabine Blaizin to support The Sound Heart Sudan Fund  

Ticket

11pm Studio151 (2nd fl): DJ Almagato

Friday
June
21

10pm Pride Showcase 

Queens Come At Night

Ticket

 

Midnight - 4am (Studio 151 2nd fl) The Spicey Black Experience Present First Day of Summer: Silver with Ilhan Ersahin, Eddie Henderson, Juini Booth, Kenny Wollesen & DJ Set

Ticket

Thursday
June
20

9pm  Girls In Airports

A unique blend of Nordic jazz lyricism, indie-rock influences, and sounds from around the world. 

Ticket

10:30pm

CORY HENRY AFTER PARTY!!

Ticket

Wednesday
June
19

8pm Curtis Nowosad Album Release Show

ft Curtis Nowosad - drums

Duane Eubanks - Trumpet

Andrew Renfroe - guitar

Jonathan Thomas - Piano 

Luke Sellick - Bass

with Brianna Thomas - vocals

Ticket

11pm L.U.N.A. & The Stars

Ticket

Tuesday
June
18

9pm tres coool 

ft Chris BullockMike LaValle, Jharis Yokley

Ticket

11pm Nate Wood 'four'

Ticket

7:30pm Studio 151 (2nd Floor)

Ceremony x Blush Present: Crush 

Blush Chapbook release party 

Readings by: Sophie Jennis, Juliana Ward, Patty Gone, Ivanna Baranova, Courtney Bush

Monday
June
17

8pm Danton Boller Quintet

ft Ari Hoenig, Jeremy Wilms, John Ellis, Yusuke Yamamoto, Danton Boller

Ticket

 

10pm & Midnight (9pm Doors)

Producer Mondays with Ray Angry  and The Council of Goldfinger, Spinning Frei Speech & Co.

Ticket

Sunday
June
16

5pm Samba Circle with Jair Oliveira and Guests

A Brazilian Party with Roda de Samba, Dance and fun

Ticket

9pm Gerald Cleaver

ft Gerald Cleaver - Drums

Tomeka Reid - Cello 

Daniel Givens - Electronics 

Mat Maneri - Viola 

Ticket

Saturday
June
15

11pm & 1am Hess is More

Juicy June Juxtapositions

ft Monika Heidemann, Nomi Ruiz,Yuka Honda, Matt Parker, Michael Hunf, W. Andrew Raposo, Pavel Kogan-Liakhov, Rasmus Bille Bahncke, David Mason, Mikkel Hess

DJ sets by Brooklyn English

Ticket

Friday
June
14

8pm Lost Soul Found

Ticket 

11pm Brian Jackson 

Plays songs from the Gil-Scott Heron & Brian Jackson songbook 

Ticket

1am Chris Rob ft Bendji Allonce, Gabe Otero, & Joe Blaxx

Ticket 

8pm Studio 151 (2nd Floor)

Melissa Mary Ahern

Dida Pelled

Gabrielle Hartmann

Ticket

Thursday
June
13

7pm LPR Presents: Cheick Hamala Diabate

DJ Henri

Grammy nomited "King of the N'Goni". “The music we griots play is... about giving a lesson to people about their lives.” 

Ticket

10:30pm Alika & Nueva Alianza 

Ticket

Wednesday
June
12

7pm

MajorStage Presents:
Yahima Riya 

Ticket 

 

9pm

MajorStage Presents:

Raquel

Ticket

Tuesday
June
11

8pm Ease Back 

8pm Blivet

9pm Molly Tigre

10pm Middle Blue

Ticket

Monday
June
10

8pm Electric Red live

David Dovo's Electric Red weaves ambient guitar loops, driving bass lines, jazz infected drums, & spoken word into funky cinematic sound-scapes. Ticket

10pm & Midnight (9pm Doors)

Producer Mondays with Ray Angry  and The Council of Goldfinger, Spinning Frei Speech & Co. Ticket

Sunday
June
09

TBA

Saturday
June
08

8pm Mediterranean Future Folk

Marios Nicolaides Trio 

with Damien Scalise and John Cushing 

Astrid with Hrvatska Ruza

with Ben Rosenblum, Mat Muntz, and Peter Manheim

Ticket

 

 

Friday
June
07

8pm MajorStage Presents:

Isa Marina EP Celebration!

Ticket

 

10:30pm

Chiara Civello

ElektroCumba ft Davi Vieira, Gustavo Di Dalva, Mauro Refosco, Stephane San Juan

DJ Gaspar Muniz

Ticket

Thursday
June
06

7pm Remy Martin Presents:

Secret Jazz Nights at Nublu

Ticket

 

 

Wednesday
June
05

8pm Kirk Lightsey & Sound of the Ground Afro Fusion Jazz Tribute to Jerry Gonzalez Ft DJ Lemuel Ticket

11pm Ilhan Ersahin's Nublu Sessions with Josh Werner & Stephane San Juan + Live Set by Viken Arman & Guillaume Perret

Ticket

10pm Studio 151 (2nd Floor):

Flymyspcshp Hardware Set (Jason Lindner) ft Sasha Masakowski

 

Tuesday
June
04

8pm DMDR ft Doron Lev, Dave Levey, Andrew Gould, Mick Marks, Alika Lyman, & Matt Dickey, Diana and the Alchemist's ft Lucas Shine, Lavondo Thomas, Ivan Katz, & Kyle Schweizer, and Lee Taylor, Vicci Martinez & Emily Tarver,Nimo & The Light w/ house band & open jam for Diana's Birthday!

Ticket

Studio151 (2nd Floor) 10:30pm 

Ludovico Einaudi After Party

Monday
June
03

8:30pm JazzyBIT

JazzyBIT is an energetic blend of jazz, rock, blues, latin, and funk or in other words a "loud jazz" trio from Timisoara (Romania) 

Ticket

10pm & Midnight (9pm Doors)

Producer Mondays with Ray Angry  and The Council of Goldfinger, Spinning Frei Speech & Co. Ticket

 

Sunday
June
02

TBA

Saturday
June
01

9pm Ropeadope Release Party

Jared Pauley On Capital Street

ft Cengiz Baysal, Adam Hutcheson, George Nazos, Tamuz Nissim, Jeremy Heuller Ticket

10:30pm Negusworld Wide Party 

Music By: DJ Still1Live Performances by Edson Sean, Strings N Skins, LayeRhythm Dance

Ticket

10pm Studio151(2nd floor): DJ Melike

Friday
May
31

8pm Jill McCracken

Quinn Devlin & The Bridge Street Kings

Ticket

11pm & 1am Love Trio 

Ilhan Ersahin, Jesse Murphy, Kenny Wollesen

Ticket

10pm Studio151 (2nd floor): The Sankofa Jam w/ DJ Kou, Mr. Tipton, DJ Misshap

Thursday
May
30

8pm Brian Krock Liddle Album Release Show w/ Caroline Davis 

ft Matt Mitchell, Simon Jermyn, Olli Hipvonen, Marty Kenney, Steven Crammer Ticket 

11pm Best Teef In The Game Afterparty with The Free Nationals Ft. Maurice "Mobetta" Brown + Very Special Guests! Ticket

10pm Studio 151 (2nd floor): Ilhan Selects

Wednesday
May
29

8pm

Sabine Holler

Andrew Fox Shock by Shock LP Release Show with live band and special guests 

DJ Luke Isaac

DJ Dorian Duvall

Ticket

Tuesday
May
28

8pm

LayeRhythm 

A Jam Session of Music & Dance

Ticket

Monday
May
27

8pm Gene Lake and NuCleus

ft Gene Lake - Drums

Federico Gonzalez Pena - Keys

David Gilmore - Guitar

Fima Ephron - Bass

Ticket

10pm & Midnigth (9pm Doors)

Producer Mondays with Ray Angry  and The Council of Goldfinger, Spinning Frei Speech & Co.

Ticket

Sunday
May
26

8pm - 2am

Loisaida Festival After Party

In Benefit of the Loisaida Center and Mezcolanza Visiting Artists

featuring: 
Joe Louis y la Banda Onirica de la Puerta Roja
Tito Matos

La Cotto

$10 Donation

 

 

 

Subscribe to our mailing list