Nublu 151

8pm Brasil Summerfest: Night of Tim Maia's Racional

Book Discussion & Party Celebration of the music of Tim Maia w/ author Allen Thayer, Greg Caz, & Eduardo Brecho

Ticket

 

10pm Studio151 (2nd fl)

DJ Vladi

8pm 

Measure 

Nate Wood 'fOUR'

Zach Danziger & Kevin Scott "Wednesday Night Titans"

Evan Marien x Dana Hawkins 

Ticket

8pm doors (9pm Show) 

Stefon Charlot

Ticket

10:30pm  Subatomic Sound System (Single Release Party) ft Special Guests Addis Pablo & Isis Swaby, DJ sets by MissHapp & 100dBs, Treasure Don & more on the mic

“A night of dub & heavy bass riddims with Lee Scratch Perry’s live band”

Ticket

11pm 

The 21Soul Sessions New York 

BLURUM 13 Presents: 

Bluke

Anu Sun & The Shed All-Stars

+ Special Guests

Ticket

 

10pm Studio 151 (2nd fl):

Philosophy 101 Presents: 

Pat Falciglia, Bill Solano, Corvino 

8pm - 2am 

Lux & Troia

Omulu

Duda Beat

Patricktor4 

Zuzuka Poderosa

Ticket

8pm Music Video Launch "Parachute" by Georgia Weber and The Sleeved Hearts

Georgia Weber, Kenji Herbert, Sonny Ratcliff 

9pm Rotem Sivan Trio 

Ticket

10pm & Midnight (9pm Doors) 

Producer Mondays with Ray Angry  and The Council of Goldfinger, Spinning Frei Speech & Co. Ticket

8pm Jamie Saft and Thunder Shout Present: SPHERES

ft Jamie Saft - keys

Chuck Hammer - guitar

Jamaaladeen Tacuma - bass

Mike Clark - drums

Ticket

10:30pm Mateusz Smoczynski 

(Ex- Turtle Island Quartet)

Solo Act

Ticket

Nublu 62

9pm & 11pm (Doors 8:30pm)

Forro at Nublu

DJ Greg Caz spins Brazilian tracks

9pm 

Yes we're open!

8pm - 11pm

The Upstart Crows (Solo)

Wikka

Loyalty To Me

 

11pm

Lovelace Band

9pm

Private Party

10pm - Late

Fear and Loathing on Ave C

DJ Kamui Sumida

10pm 

Vinyl Only!

9pm & 11pm (Doors 8:30pm)

Forro at Nublu

DJ Greg Caz spins Brazilian tracks

NUBLU 151 PAST SHOWS

Tuesday
August
20

9pm Three Trios at Nublu

9pm Working Mystics

Dave Sewelson, Daniel Carter, Aron Namenwirth

10pm Daniel Carter, Brad Farberman, Kid Millions
11pm Ben Goldberg, Ryan Ferreira, Ches Smith
Ticket

 

Monday
August
19

8pm (8:30pm Show)

Menage a Versary 

Four Years. Three Voices. One Show.

Ticket

 

10pm & Midnight (9pm Doors)

Producer Mondays with Ray Angry  and The Council of Goldfinger, Spinning Frei Speech & Co.

Ticket

Sunday
August
18

10pm doors (11pm show)

AIRM & BRAC Present:
AIRM Live Reggae Concert & Award Series 

ft Menny More & Friends 

with Special Guest Performance by Jigsy King

also performing Jah Teff & Bucky Ital 

Backed by Gena Roots Band

Ticket

Saturday
August
17

8pm Tie + Labaq

Ticket

11pm HighBreedMusic Presents: The Official Future Sounds 50th Anniversary of Black Woodstock After Party + Jam Session, Hosted by: James Casey & Brandee Younger + DJ Nebraska 

Ticket

11pm Studio 151 (2nd Fl)

Eduardo Brecho (DJ set)

Friday
August
16

8pm MajorStage Presents:

Kenny Jay Single Release Concert

Ticket

10:30pm DJ STILETTO 

Natu Camara Live

DJ Dluxe

Ticket

9pm Studio 151 (2nd fl)

Hardbody Summit

Thursday
August
15

8pm 

Farewell Party for Joyce Candido with Turma do Samba

Carlos Almeida - Acoustic Guitar

Felipe Hostins - Acordion

Ronaldo China - Cavaquinho

Fabio Federici - percussion

Fernando Saci - percussion

Ticket

Wednesday
August
14

8pm 

Marieme x Nublu 
Summer Sessions 

Ticket

 

10:30pm

LaDell Mclin with Juini Booth, Dalius Naujokaitis

opening solo set by Juini Booth

Ticket

Tuesday
August
13

8pm Aaron Johnston's J.E.D.I

(Jazz. Electronic. Dance. Improvised.)

ft Aaron Johnston 

Andy Hess (Scofield Uberjam)

Eli Winderman (Dopapod)

Sasha Brown (Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds)

Comedy by Brett Siddell

Dance by Amanda McCormick

Ticket

Monday
August
12

10pm & Midnight (9pm Doors)

Producer Mondays with Ray Angry  and The Council of Goldfinger, Spinning Frei Speech & Co.

Ticket

Sunday
August
11

5pm Samba Circle with Jair Oliveira and Guests

A Brazilian Party with Roda de Samba, Dance and fun

Ticket

Saturday
August
10

8pm

Eric Brown

Zock Solid: Sista Zock

Ticket

Friday
August
09

7:30pm (8pm Show) Dojo Records Presents:

Rothstein

Vader the Villin

Nas Leber

Deadmall

+ Special Guest Radamiz & Deem Spencer

Ticket

10:30pm DAYAN

Ticket

DJ Memos

Thursday
August
08

9pm Melike Konur

ft Mike King, Eric Wheeler, Michael Ode Ticket

10:30pm Clark Gayton & The Superslicks

Earl Appleton, Rick Sabo, Derrick Bourne, Daniel Freedman

Ticket

10pm Studio151 (2nd fl) Eduardo Brecho, Salloma Salomao, Inessa & Rita, Luciano and Luan, DJ Greg Caz

Ticket

Wednesday
August
07

8:30pm

Todd Clouser's A Love Electric

Ticket


10:30pm

Frank London & Deep Singh's Sharabi 

New York's pre-eminent funky bhangra party band + the world's only Yiddish-Punjabi Klezmer-Bhangra fusion ensemble.

Ticket

Tuesday
August
06

8pm Jamie Saft and Thunder Shout Present: SPHERES

ft Jamie Saft - keys

Chuck Hammer - guitar

Jamaaladeen Tacuma - bass

Mike Clark - drums

Ticket

10:30pm Mateusz Smoczynski 

(Ex- Turtle Island Quartet)

Solo Act

Ticket

Monday
August
05

8pm Music Video Launch "Parachute" by Georgia Weber and The Sleeved Hearts

Georgia Weber, Kenji Herbert, Sonny Ratcliff 

9pm Rotem Sivan Trio 

Ticket

10pm & Midnight (9pm Doors) 

Producer Mondays with Ray Angry  and The Council of Goldfinger, Spinning Frei Speech & Co. Ticket

Sunday
August
04

8pm - 2am 

Lux & Troia

Omulu

Duda Beat

Patricktor4 

Zuzuka Poderosa

Ticket

Saturday
August
03

11pm 

The 21Soul Sessions New York 

BLURUM 13 Presents: 

Bluke

Anu Sun & The Shed All-Stars

+ Special Guests

Ticket

 

10pm Studio 151 (2nd fl):

Philosophy 101 Presents: 

Pat Falciglia, Bill Solano, Corvino 

Friday
August
02

8pm doors (9pm Show) 

Stefon Charlot

Ticket

10:30pm  Subatomic Sound System (Single Release Party) ft Special Guests Addis Pablo & Isis Swaby, DJ sets by MissHapp & 100dBs, Treasure Don & more on the mic

“A night of dub & heavy bass riddims with Lee Scratch Perry’s live band”

Ticket

Thursday
August
01

8pm 

Measure 

Nate Wood 'fOUR'

Zach Danziger & Kevin Scott "Wednesday Night Titans"

Evan Marien x Dana Hawkins 

Ticket

Wednesday
July
31

8pm Brasil Summerfest: Night of Tim Maia's Racional

Book Discussion & Party Celebration of the music of Tim Maia w/ author Allen Thayer, Greg Caz, & Eduardo Brecho

Ticket

 

10pm Studio151 (2nd fl)

DJ Vladi

Tuesday
July
30

8pm

Aaron Johnston's J.E.D.I. (Jazz. Electronic. Dance. Improvised) ft Peter Apfelbaum, Alric Carter, Avi Bortnick, Jonathan Maron

Ticket

10:30pm

LayeRhythm: Jam session between music and dance 

Ticket

Monday
July
29

10pm & Midnight (9pm Doors)

Producer Mondays with Ray Angry  and The Council of Goldfinger, Spinning Frei Speech & Co.

Ticket

Sunday
July
28

8pm

AKBB (Anomaly Konglomerate BeatBattle)

Top 16 Producers Battle it out to be the last standing winner

Cash Prize, Open Cypher and Jam Included

Ticket

Saturday
July
27

8pm Glass Ceilings ft GradeAconvo, Retrodamus, Lulu Rose, Ximone, Kace, Rome, Fidzo 

Ticket 

10pm (Nublu 151 & Studio 151)

Official Brasil Summerfest Afterparty ft Luedji Luna's EP Mundo

PatricktoR4
Gaspar Muniz

Ticket

Friday
July
26

8pm Xedin EP Release!

Harris Mac, Tenille Ja'Nae

DJ Flwrshrk

Ticket

10pm - 4am  Mandingo Ambassadors

NYMPHJaimie Branch Trio w/ Luke Steward & Mike Pride 

DJ Pyramid Dawg

Ticket

10pm Studio151 (2nd Fl)

DJ's UnclePauley (Montreal)

& Sari K (NY)

Thursday
July
25

11pm - 4am

ElektroCumba ft Davi Vieira, Gustavo Di Dalva, Mauro Refosco, Stephane San Juan DJ Claude Serieux (Paris)

TIcket

8pm Studio151 (2nd fl)

Bae x Nublu: Vibranium 

ft Special Guest DJ & Dreeemy 

BRI BLVCK (Live) 

Ticket

Wednesday
July
24

8pm Steven Bernstein's Millenial Territory Orchestra ft Curtis Fowlkes, Zach Brock, Doug Wieselman, Michael Blake, Briggan Krauss, Ben Allison, Matt Munisteri, Ben Perowsky Ticket 

10:30pm Frank London & Deep Singh's Sharabi 

Ticket

10pm Studio151 (2nd Fl)
DJ Vladi

Tuesday
July
23

7pm Brazil Summerfest: Da Cruz, Tagua Tagua, Luciane Dom

Three emerging Brazilian artist make their US Debut!

Ticket

8pm Studio151 (2nd fl)

Touch Down Tuesdays - Summer Reggae Sessions 

SG Dennis "Drifter" Walks

also ft MC Illspree

Vybz by Goldie (BadBoy Sound)

Monday
July
22

8pm Samantha Boshnack's Seismic Belt Live in Santa Monica CD Release Show ft Izaak Mills, Jessica Pavone, Sarah Bernstein, Kai Ono, Marlon Martinez, Jacob Shandling Ticket

10pm & Midnight (9pm Doors)

Producer Mondays with Ray Angry  and The Council of Goldfinger, Spinning Frei Speech & Co. Ticket

 

 

 

Subscribe to our mailing list