Nublu 151

TBA

9pm Mitra Sumara Record Release Party 

NYC's only Farsi funk group, playing infectious pre-Revolutionary pop and funk music of 60's/70's Iran

Ticket

 

10pm Alex Han

w/ Hudson Horns 

8pm

LatiNew Downtown

Spanglish Fly

Ticket 

 

10pm

Hamam Series vol 3: 

DJ Afyonbando & guests

Ticket

9pm

The Dapperafrika Live Experience 

"Dedicated to No Mo' Homelessness!"

A revolutionary night of fashion, music, energy, & art

 

Midnight & 2am

Maurice "Mobetta" Brown

Marcus Gilmore

TBA

7pm  LPR Presents at Nublu: Nicole Mitchell/Christina Wheeler Duo, Turning Jewels Into Water (EP Release Show) Ticket

10pm Producer Mondays

Ray Angry Stro Elliot ( FromThe Roots) - Frei Speech & Co. feat. Casey Benjamin, Lex Sadler, Jo Jo, Jermain Holmes, Charles Middleton live visual arts by Rena DJ Lady Lane

8pm

Sanctuary East

Hosted: Akeema-Zane 

DJ P.U.D.G.E

Feat:

Bridget Barkan, Elsz, Liv & Melanie Charles

w/ collaborations by artists TBA

Nublu 62

closed!

9pm

Rabbit Rabbit Rabbit Rabbit Records night at Nublu:

Eyal Hai

Tea Masters

 

11pm

CREWS 

10pm Blue Garage Band

feat: Cengiz Baysal, Adam Hutchenson, Jared Pauley, Chika Obiora

11pm - 4am Corazon & Friends

David Marston (Soul Clap Records), Ricardo Argomaniz (Casa Club Rec.), Sean Hulse (Casa Club Rec), Corazon De Melon (Endless Love)

9pm

Yes we're open!

10pm

Petar's Art Night:
Bad, Sex & Breakfast

 

10pm & Midnight

Producer Mondays

Ray Angry & Stro Elliot (from The Roots)

Frei Speech 

Very Special Guests

9pm 

Rabbit Rabbit Rabbit Presents:
Daniel Meron & Dadalon

NUBLU 151 PAST SHOWS

Sunday
May
20

TBA

Saturday
May
19

10pm - 4am

Zookeepers

w/ James Hartnett

Matt K
Lato

Jeff Neikrie

Auggie (Never Sleep Again)

Friday
May
18

7:30pm  LPR and Northern Spy Present: Jason Stein's Locksmith Isidore 'After Caroline Record Release Party w/ Jamie Branch (Jaimie Branch. Luke Steward & Mike Pride)

Ticket

 

11pm & 1am 

Marcus Gilmore & Friends

Thursday
May
17

9pm

Annie Sama 

w/ Holoscene + Ellen O & Khallee

DJs Willy Soul + Carlos Palacio + Vagara

Wednesday
May
16

7pm - 4am Red Bull Radio Live: Bien Buena w/ Riobamba & Uproot Andy

Special Guests: DJ Nelson (The Noise), Isabelia Herrera (Remezcla), Wayne Marshall (Berklee College of Music), Marjua Estevez (Vibe)

The sound of progressive Latinx culture comes to the stage. 

Tuesday
May
15

8pm

Big World Breaks Presents "Tag Team" - Epsiode 1

with Elizabeth Pupo-Walker

Aaron Walker - Loud

Jumaane Smith 

Riley Mulherkar

 

DJ sets by Young Strong

 

Monday
May
14

9pm & 11pm 

Producer Mondays

Feat. Ray Angry (The Roots)

& Stro Elliot (The Roots)

w/ very special guests!

Frei Speech

Sunday
May
13

TBA

Saturday
May
12

7pm CEG & Nolafunk Pres. An Intimate Evening With

Sly Stone Tribute: A Family Affair

Feat. Members of Prince, Turkuaz, Snarky Puppy, Trey Anastasio Band & more!  

Ticket

11pm - 4am Hamam Series Vol.1

DJ Cissa (BRA)

DJ Afyonbando (TR)

Friday
May
11

7pm

Chris Forsyth & The Solar Motel Band 

w/ Special Guests Sunwatchers

Ticket

 

11pm & 1am

Karina Rykman Experiment 

Ft Adam November & Chris Corsico 

DJ Chris Tart

Thursday
May
10

8pm

Revive Music Presents:
Freelance Yes Today Album Release Party

w/ Special Guests: Pharoahe Monch, Jaime Woods, MJ Songstress
DJ's Luna Rosa & Raydar Ellis

Wednesday
May
09

7pm

Pierre Aderne Presents: 

Rua das Pretas

w/ Special Guest Jesse Harris & Brian Cullman

Tuesday
May
08

9:30pm & 11pm

Nate Wood 'FOUR'

'FOUR' is Nate Wood's project of one take performances with no prerecorded backing tracks, overdubs, or click track

Monday
May
07

TBA

Sunday
May
06

8pm

Mattison of 79.5

Midnight Magic

Peter Matson (Underground System) DJ set

 

Saturday
May
05

10pm - 1am

Private Party!

 

1am - 4am

DJ Sebastian

Friday
May
04

10pm - 4am

Nickodemus "A Love Engagement" album release party with live guest performances tba

The Spy from Cairo "Nothing New Under the Sun" album live set 

Thursday
May
03

9pm 

Revive Music Presents:
Igmar Thomas' Revive Big Band 

w/ Casey Benjamin aka Stutz McGee

A world class movement of musicians expanding the notion of jazz with original & inventive compositions bridging jazz, hip hop, soul and beyond.

Wednesday
May
02

7pm - Midnight LPR Presents at Nublu: Dana Murray & Manifesto w/ Tookes

’Negro Manifesto' Album Release

7pm Tookes

8:30pm Dana Murray & Manifesto

Drummer/producer Dana Murray worked w/ greats like Wynton Marsalis & founded Reallive hip-hop group w/ Malik Burke.

Tuesday
May
01

10pm & Midnight

Ilhan Ersahin's Nublu Sessions 

W/ Yusuke Yamamoto & Daniel Jodocy

DJ Eduardo Brecho from Alafia

Monday
April
30

TBA

Sunday
April
29

TBA

Saturday
April
28

9pm Thor De Force 

w/ Thor Madsen - Guitar

Avi Bortnick - Guitar

Jonathan Maron - Bass

Jochen Rueckert - Drums

Ticket

 

10pm - 4am  Gouranga

Liv Spencer, The Happy Show, Gouranga Clan, & Isaac Ferry

Friday
April
27

9pm - Rodney Green 

A New York jazz scene fixture since age 17, Rodney Green has played w/ greats like Betty Carter, Abbey Lincoln, Herbie Hancock, & more.

Ticket

10pm - Octave Cat

ft. Jesse Miller (Lotus), Eli Winderman (Dopapod), Charlie Patierno & Dj Chris Tart

Thursday
April
26

9:30pm

Caribbean Collusion curated by Silkysavage:

Yasser Tejeda & Palotre

The Saturators 

Delsonido

DJ Mickey Perez

Wednesday
April
25
Tuesday
April
24

TBA

Monday
April
23

TBA

Sunday
April
22

TBA

Saturday
April
21

9pm Kristina Koller

The 'Perception' Tour

Kristina Koller - voice

Wayne Tucker - Trumpet

Fima Chupakhin - Piano

James Robbins - Bass

Joe Spinelli - Drums 

 

10pm

Yemen Blues Live

 

 

 

Subscribe to our mailing list