NUBLU 151 PROGRAM

Sunday
May
19

5pm Samba Circle with Jair Oliveira and Guests

A Brazilian Party with Roda de Samba, Dance and fun

Ticket

8pm & 10:30pm Elise Testone & Philthy Funk

Testone, an American Idol finalist & Philthy is Philip Lassiter's (Prince band member) 14 piece soul funk band 

Ticket

Monday
May
20

10pm & Midnigth (9pm Doors)

Producer Mondays with Ray Angry  and The Council of Goldfinger, Spinning Frei Speech & Co.

Ticket

Tuesday
May
21

8pm

Warren Benbow's 'Harmolodic Adventure' Band with Al MacDowell, Jay Rodriguez, Chris Theberge and Brandon Ross

Ticket

Wednesday
May
22

8pm

Gene Lake and NuCleus

ft Gene Lake - Drums

Federico Gonzalez Pena - Keys

David Gilmore - Guitar

Fima Ephron - Bass

Ticket

Thursday
May
23

8:30pm James Brandon Lewis & Val Jeanty

9:30pm 

Greg Ward's Rogue Parade (Album Release)

Ticket

10:30pm Templo:

Duddha and the Lotus Flower Band

Gui Machado

Ticket

Friday
May
24

7:30pm Doors (8pm Show)

8pm Boio

8:45pm Elbows

9:30pm Toebow LP Release Show!

Ticket

 

 

Saturday
May
25

7pm

Realest Sound Ent. & Headline Productions Presents:

Realest Sound 5

Ticket

Sunday
May
26

TBA

Monday
May
27

8pm Gene Lake and NuCleus

ft Gene Lake - Drums

Federico Gonzalez Pena - Keys

David Gilmore - Guitar

Fima Ephron - Bass

Ticket

10pm & Midnigth (9pm Doors)

Producer Mondays with Ray Angry  and The Council of Goldfinger, Spinning Frei Speech & Co.

Ticket

Tuesday
May
28

TBA

Wednesday
May
29

8pm

Sabine Holler

Andrew Fox Shock by Shock LP Release Show with live band and special guests 

DJ Luke Isaac

DJ Dorian Duvall

Ticket

Thursday
May
30

8pm 

Brian Krock Liddle Album Release Show 

with Carline Davis

ft Matt Mitchell, Simon Jermyn, Olli Hipvonen, Marty Kenney, Steven Crammer

Ticket 

Saturday
June
01

9pm Ropeadope Release Party

Jared Pauley On Capital Street

ft Cengiz Baysal, Adam Hutcheson, George Nazos, Tamuz Nissim, Jeremy Heuller

Ticket

10:30pm Negusworld Wide Party 

Music By: DJ Still1Live Performances by Edson Sean, Strings N Skins, LayeRhythm Dance

Ticket

Monday
June
03

8:30pm

JazzyBIT

JazzyBIT is an energetic blend of jazz, rock, blues, latin, and funk or in other words a "loud jazz" trio from Timisoara (Romania) 

Winner of "Musicians of the Year" Banat Jazz Awards 2017 and more!

Ticket

Wednesday
June
05

8pm 

Kirk Lightsey & Sound of the Ground Afro Fusion Jazz

Tribute to Jerry Gonzalez

Ft DJ Lemuel

Gonzalez was an innovator of Latin Jazz fusing Puerto Rican, Spanish, and Afro-Cuban musical stylings to create his own. 

Ticket

Thursday
June
06

7pm 

Remy Martin Presents:

Secret Jazz Nights at Nublu

Ticket

Friday
June
07

10:30pm

Chiara Civello

ElektroCumba ft Davi Vieira, Gustavo Di Dalva, Mauro Refosco, Stephane San Juan

Ticket

Saturday
June
08

8pm

Mediterranean Future Folk

Marios Nicolaides Trio 

with Damien Scalise and John Cushing 

Astrid with Hrvatska Ruza

with Ben Rosenblum, Mat Muntz, and Peter Manheim

Ticket

Tuesday
June
11

8pm Ease Back 

8pm Blivet

9pm Molly Tigre

10pm Middle Blue

Ticket

Thursday
June
13

7pm LPR Presents:

Cheick Hamala Diabate

DJ Henri

Grammy nomited "King of the N'Goni". “The music we griots play is... about giving a lesson to people about their lives. You tell them about what their grandfathers did, and what they should do now,” 

Ticket

Friday
June
14
Wednesday
June
19

8pm Curtis Nowosad Album Release Show

ft Curtis Nowosad - drums

Duane Eubanks - Trumpet

Andrew Renfroe - guitar

Jonathan Thomas - Piano 

Luke Sellick - Bass

with Brianna Thomas - vocals

Ticket

 

Thursday
June
20

9pm 

Girl In Airports

A unique blend of Nordic jazz lyricism, indie-rock influences, and sounds from around the world. 

Ticket

 

Friday
June
21

7pm The Harbinger Project 

ft Ray Wimley and Phil Sylve

Make Music New York Official After Party!

Experience New Orleans' own jazz fusion & Hip-Hop trio bringing live, improvised hip hop instrumentals with melodies and transcendent words of Ray Wimley

Ticket

Sunday
June
23

8 & 9:30pm Ropeadope Presents:

Cousin from Another Planet CD Release Event

Ticket

11pm New York Reggae in the City

Ras Dodirie 

Also Performing: Scepta, Prince Kariga, Bongo Congo, Lioness Illspree

Special Guest: Max Suavo

Ticket

Wednesday
June
26

8pm

Nubya Garcia 

Ticket

 

11pm & 1am

Ilhan Ersahin's Istanbul Sessions with Alp Ersonmez, Izzet, Kizil, Turgut Alp Bekoglu

Ticket

Thursday
June
27

11pm & 1am

Ilhan Ersahin's Istanbul Sessions with Alp Ersonmez, Izzet, Kizil, Turgut Alp Bekoglu

Ticket

Friday
June
28

10pm 

Camilo VII

Ticket

Sunday
June
30

8pm Vincent Peirani Quintet

Vincent Peirani (Accordian), Emile Parisien (Saxophone), Tony Paeleman (Rhodes), Julien Herne (Bass), Yoann Serra (Drums)

Ticket 

10pm

Bad Snacks

CARRTOONS

Elijah Fox

Ticket