Nublu 151
Nublu 62

9pm

Yes we're open!

8pm

Cult of DMac

with Duttydy

Lilglazeddonut

DJ Coleslaw

Hosted by Nine, Jiggy Crack, Eric Sullivan

8pm - Midnight

The Thursday Night Jam at Nublu Classic

Hosted by Ira Zadikow & The Seat of Their Pants

9pm

Cindy Latin 

ft David Zheng, Tim Murphy, Dean Scarlett, Max Boiko, Angel Irizarry, Kelvin Andreas, Marcelo Maccagan

8pm

Aaron Johnston Needs A Kidney Benefit Show ft Escaper, Ricky Stein, Flight 467, Cosmonaut radio, Mojo & The Mayhem, Dorit, The Seat of Their Pants, The Dance Improv Project

8pm

Omnitribe Collective with Special Guests


10pm
 

Fear and Loathing on Ave C

DJ Mystic Sound & Troy 'Mobius' Simms (Lee Scratch Perry)

10pm

Vinyl Only

NUBLU 151 PAST SHOWS

Wednesday
January
30

Private Party!

Tuesday
January
29

8pm - 2am

LayeRhythm

A Jam Session of Music and Dance

Ticket

Monday
January
28

8pm

Britton & The Sting

Ticket 

 

10pm & Midnight (Doors 9pm)

Producer Mondays with Ray Angry and The Council of Goldfinger

Spinning Frei Speech & Co.

@MisterGoldfinger007 #RayAngryOne 

Ticket

Sunday
January
27

TBA

Saturday
January
26

9pm

SILKA

Ticket

 

11pm

Pinar's NYIST Party!
Michael T & The Vanities

& DJ Memos

Ticket

Friday
January
25

8pm

Majorstage Presents:
Bohemians

& Apollo Sonders

Ticket

 

11pm

Hamam Series Vol 6

DJ Afyonbando + Guests 

Ticket

Thursday
January
24

10pm

Idil Mese & Bora Uzer

Ticket

 

Midnight

Ilhan Ersahin + Yusuke Yamamoto/Daniel Jodocy (Dizzy Ventilators)

Ticket

 

Wednesday
January
23

TBA

 

Studio 151 (2nd Floor):

10pm-4am: Ilhan Selects!

Tuesday
January
22

9pm

New Vague City Presents: Spectaculum 

Hosted by Uluc Ulgen of East Village Talkshow Murmur!

Death by Piano, KiNo, Tim Wheeler from Ash, Julian Tepper, Lost AnimalsMarla Turner as Operate, Neda Kamalata

DJ Monofied
Zero Boys

Ticket 

Monday
January
21

7:30pm Joe McPhee Trio XL ft Dominic Duval Jr, Rosie Hertlein, Jay Rosen

(9pm) Artists for a Free World, William Parker, Patricia Nicholson, Dave Sewelson, Devin Waldman, Steve Swell, Jackson Krall, On Davis Ticket

10pm & Midnight Producer Mondays w/ Ray Angry & The Council of Goldfinger Spinning Frei Speech & Co. Ticket

Sunday
January
20

7:30pm Arts for Arts Present: Justice is Compassion

(7:30pm) Aquiles Navarro - Trumpet

Tcheser Holmes - Drums

(9pm) William Hooker Trio

William Hooker - Drums

Dave Ross - Guitar 

Germaul Barnes - Dance

Ticket

Saturday
January
19

7:30pm Arts for Arts Present: Justice is Compassion

(7:30pm) Darius Jones Trio

ft Darius Jones, Daniel Marcellus Givens, Gerald Cleaver 

(9pm) Cooper-Moore - Multi-instruments 

Brian Tully Price - Woodwinds

Ticket

11pm & 1am Hess is More 

Ticket

 

Friday
January
18

7:30pm Arts for Arts Present: Justice Is Compassion

(7:30pm) We Free Strings

Gwen Laster, Charles Burnham, Michael Wimberly, Alex Waterman, Ken Filiano, Melanie Dyer

(9pm) Amirtha Kidami - voice

Matteo Liberatore - Guitar

Ticket

10:30pm - 4am Private Party

Thursday
January
17

7:30pm Arts for Arts Present: Justice is Compassion

(7:30pm) Brandon Lopez - Bass

(9pm) Jason Kao Hwang/ Sing House ft Jason Kao Hwang, Chris Forbes, Andrew Drury, Ken Filiano

Ticket

11pm Pop-Up Concert

ft Logan Richardson, Chris Turner, Joel Ross, Burniss Travis, & Nasheet Waits Ticket

Wednesday
January
16

7:30pm Arts for Arts Present: Justice is Compassion

7:30pm Michael Bisio - Bass

Kirk Knuffke - Cornet

Fred Lonberg-Holm - Cello

 

9pm Jaimie Branch - Trumpet 

Darius Jones - Alto Sax

Shayna Dulberger - Bass

David Meier - Drums

Ticket 

Tuesday
January
15

8pm

Paris Jazz Club Presents: 

French Quarter
Jazz in New York & Montreal 2019

8pm: Enzo Carniel & House of Echo

9pm: Jacques Schwartz-Bart

11pm: Bibi Tanga & The Selenites

1am: DJ Set Le Professeur Inlassable

Ticket

Monday
January
14

8pm Atomic 

Fredrik Ljungvist, Magnus Bro, Harvard Wiik, Hans Hulbaekmo, Ingebrigt Haker Flaten

 

10pm & Midnight Producer Mondays with Ray Angry 

and The Council of Goldfinger

@MisterGoldfinger007 #RayAngryOne 

Ticket

Sunday
January
13

TBA

Saturday
January
12

7pm Doors Winter Jazz Fest

Chicago Overground Stage

(7:40pm) Jeremy Cunningham

(9:00pm) RESAVOIR
(10:20pm) Akenya

(11:40pm) The JuJu Exchange

(1:00am) Late Night Jam Session

Ticket

 

Studio151: (Midnight) Silver

Friday
January
11

7pm Doors

Winter Jazz Fest

Chicago Overground Stage

(7:40pm) Angel Bat Dawid & The Brotherhood

(9:00pm) Mikel Patrick Avery's PLAY

(10:20pm) Ben LaMar Gay

(11:40pm) Joshua Abrams Natural Information Society

(1:00am) Late Night Jam Session

Ticket

Thursday
January
10

7pm Doors (8pm set)

Winter Jazz Festival

Meshell Ndegeocello Catalog - An Intimate Set

Chris Bruce, Jebin Bruni, Abraham Rounds

Opening set by Tawiah

SOLD OUT

11pm

Gilles Peterson (DJ Set)

Marc de Clive-Lowe (DJ Set)

Ticket

Wednesday
January
09

7pm Nublu & Nublu Records Present: NUBLU DAY

7pm Brian Jackson

8:30pm Nublu Orchestra: A Tribute to Butch Morris 

10pm Silver Record Release Party!

11:30pm Theo Croker Quartet "Star People Nation"

1am-4am Oceanvs Orientalis  & Ilhan Ersahin

Ticket

Tuesday
January
08

10pm

Itamar Borochov Quartet w/ Eden Ladin, Sam Weber, Jay Sawyer 

Ticket

Monday
January
07

8pm Winter Jazz Fest/ LPR Present"

8:15pm Spencer Zahn

9:30pm Unfold Ordinary Mind with Ben Goldberg, Nels Cline, John Ellis and Ches Smith

Ticket

11pm & Midnight Producer Mondays with Ray Angry 

and The Council of Goldfinger

with Special Guest Mono Neon

Frei Speech & Co. Spinning

Ticket

Sunday
January
06

7pm Craig Harris Brown Butterfly - A Tribute to Muhammad Ali, CD Release Performance

w/ Eddie Allen, Calvin Jones, Craig Harris, Adam Klipple, Tony Lewis, & Jay Rodriguez, Khalil Kwame Bell 

Ticket

9pm ROTEM

Rotem Sivan, Itamar Gov Ari, Nathan Ellman

Ticket

 

Saturday
January
05

7pm Doors

Winter Jazz Fest

(7:20pm) Reut Regev's R*Time

(8:40pm) BigYuki

(10:00pm) Cleaver, Cline & Ochs

(11:20pm) Kassa Overall BLUESWAMINI 

(12:40pm) Ray Angry

Ticket

Friday
January
04

Sets 10pm & 11:30pm

Maurice "Mobetta" Brown Birthday Party/Jam

After Party by Statik Selektah

ft. Smoke DZA - MC
Maurice Brown - Trumpet 

James Francies - Keys

Marcus Gilmore Drums

Parker McAllister - Bass

Chelsea Baratz - Tenor Sax 

Marcus Machado - Guitar 

And many more! Ticket

Thursday
January
03

7:30pm (Doors) 8pm & 9pm (Sets)

KIN Organ Trio

Album Release

Special Guests TBA

Ticket

10pm: Studio151

Arabesque Thursdays w/ Spy from Cairo & Ilker Ciraci

Wednesday
January
02

TBA

Tuesday
January
01

TBA

 

 

 

Subscribe to our mailing list