Nublu 151
Nublu 62

Private Party 

10pm

Nublu Classic Live Presents: Anthony Anderson Live Drums

Sounds by DJ Monofied

 

Midnight - 4am

Fear and Loathing on Ave C

10pm

Vinyl Only

9pm 

Yes we're open!

9pm & 11pm (Doors 8:30pm)

Forro at Nublu

DJ Greg Caz spins Brazilian tracks

7:30pm (doors)

8pm Frank Meadows: Bass

Lucie Vitkova: Accordion

Aimee Niemann: Violin

 

8:30pm Beak Trio: Richmond-based banjo, bass + drums trio 

 

9:15pm David Meier: Drums

Lim Yang: Bass

Eli Wallace: Synth

Ben Cohen: Sax

9pm

Yes we're open! 

NUBLU 151 PAST SHOWS

Friday
February
23

8pm - LPR Presents:

Paul Beaubrun

 A scion of Haitian musical royalty, as son of Grammy nominated band Boukman Eksperyans, whose music reflects his roots, struggle of an immigrant, & drive of New York life.

 

10pm - 4am 

Private Party

Thursday
February
22

9pm -4am

Psychomachia: Book VI

Dj Rick Express

Phantom Vanity

Melanie Charles

Qassim & The Jaggernaut War Party

Wednesday
February
21

9pm & 11pm 

David Binney and friends 

 

Binney is a highly acclaimed saxophonist and composer and considered one of the most prolific jazz musicians on the scene today.

 

 

Tuesday
February
20

TBA

Monday
February
19

TBA

Sunday
February
18

TBA

Saturday
February
17

10pm-4am 

JMG Presents:

The Downtown Shake 

Feat. Mwenso & the Shakes 

w/ Mathis Picard

& Sound Orchestre

DJ Funmi

 

Friday
February
16

10pm-4am

East Village Disco

Mike Guimond

All night long

Ticket

 

9pm

Visuals

Thursday
February
15

9pm and 10.30pm

Stephane, San Juan

Trio w/ Vitor Goncalves

& Eduardo Belo

Ticket

 

11pm - Jacks Fun House

w/ Hex Hector

Anelo Pontecorvo

Mike Frade

Wednesday
February
14

TBA

Tuesday
February
13

TBA

Monday
February
12

10pm and Midnight

Deantoni Parks - Technoself

Parks is one of today's finest drummers, displaying an intuitive balance of raw rhythmic physicality & machine-like precision. He's performed w/ greats like Sade, The Mars Volta, Flying Lotus, his own boundary-pushing group KUDU, & more. 

Sunday
February
11

9pm

Johnny Gandelsman Plays Bach

Grammy winning violinst for Silk Road Ensemble & founding member of Brooklyn Rider, Gandelsman uniquely integrates his artistic collaborations & posses "a balletic lightness of touch & a sense of whimsy & imagination" (Boston Globe).

Saturday
February
10

8pm - 4am

C&B Anniversary

Blank Spaces

Kodi Najm

Corey King

 

Friday
February
09

10pm-4am

Pre-Valentine Stop Light Party

w/ The Beatnuts and Friends 

Thursday
February
08

8pm - SOLD OUT!

Infinite Jets

a night of Improv

Scott Metzger, Sam Cohen

Joe Russo, Jon Shaw

 

10:30pm

Avi Bortnick, Ben Zwerin, & Bill Campbell

Wednesday
February
07

9pm & 11pm -Grace release party

Mark Whitfield Family Band

 

Accomplished guitarist Mark Whitfied, who's played w/ legends like Dizzy Gillespie, Quincey Jones, D'Angelo & more, w/ his prodigious sons Mark Whitfield Jr. (drums) & Davis Whitfield (piano) celebrate their project "Grace".

Tuesday
February
06

8pm-2am

 

Chris Bullock Band:

(Chris Bullock, Justin Stanton, Felix Pastorius, & Justin Brown)

 

Opening Band - Twig Twig 

Monday
February
05

TBA

Sunday
February
04

TBA

Saturday
February
03

10pm-4am - Gouranga

Julio

Gouranga Clan

Chloe Caillet

Isaac Ferry

 

Friday
February
02

Midnight & 2am - Ilhan Ersahin,

Dave Harrington, Kenny Wollesen

10pm to 4am

Djs Sebastian & Ethan Glenn

9pm- Mollydooker

The Birthday Show!

Thursday
February
01

10pm - The Nth Power 

(Nikki Glaspie, Nate Edgar, & Nick Cassarino)

Animus Rexx

Dj Raydar Ellis

Ticket

 

8pm - The R&B Experience

Tyrik Ballard & Eli Grooves

Special guests:

K-So, Th3Saga, Lauren 'LA' Ashley

Ticket (Eventbright Only) 

Wednesday
January
31

Midnight 

Revive Presents

Big Yuki’s  Album Release Party

''Reachin for Chiron''

10pm

Justin Brown’s Nyeusi

 

Tuesday
January
30

7pm-11pm

Layerhythm:

a jam session

of music and dance

Monday
January
29

TBA

Sunday
January
28

 

9pm

Escarioka

Pachahuaska

Record release party

special guest:

Criollito

Saturday
January
27

10pm

Robert Glasper

Chris Dave&Derrick Hodge

w/ special guests & Dj Raydar Ellis

Ticket

7pm

Pierre Aderne presents

A song, story telling w/ Tanner Walle

Jesse Harris, Brian Cullman

and many more... 

 

Friday
January
26

10pm-4am

Rhytm & Groove 

ReAl Zero, Lip Talk

Walk Talk

Ticket

7pm-10pm

Big Bang Music Magic

ft. Ayoinmotion X Croos Culture

Alita Moses

Dj Franchella

Thursday
January
25

9pm-4am

Psychomachia

Axel & Cu-Bop Band

Phantom Vanity

Andrew Bailie

Dj Rick Express

 

 

 

Subscribe to our mailing list